Monday, July 12, 2010

More pictures and some stories to tell!

[gallery]

Bah, I'm too tired to type at the moment. I'm slightly homesick and more so actually sick...mah. Haha, but everything is fine. Beside Bologna launching a full-out attach on my allergies which then caused a sore throat, two bloody noses in two days, and a slightly runny nose (good Lord, I'm falling apart!) I am actually having a lot of fun. Last night Bristin and I did our nails, and I think there is a picture somewhere in the photos I just uploaded of my hands. I decided to paint them multi-colored. It looks like a paintball war happened on my fingernails. Also, quick note, I started my cooking class today. It is AWESOME. I am the only person in the class! So I have completely one on one attention and my sensei is super cool. Anyway, we're about to eat some dinner, gonna elaborate more on this post later. Love to all.

8 comments:

  1. That last picture with the egg sitting in the middle of the flour reminded me of when Grandma (mia nonna) would visit and we would make tortellini. Ahh! Sweet memories.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I agree with Mike...that food looks soooooo GOOOOOOOD!!!!!!! I am very happy for you that you get to eat such wonderful stuff. Maybe one day, I too, can sample such loveliness.

    Hahaha seriously, it's great to see the posts from you and all the pics of you having a blast. Keep us informed on your Italian life! :) Love, Alanna

    ReplyDelete
  3. I will definitely have to make a meal for you guys! Come with empty stomachs!

    ReplyDelete
  4. yes, when the noodles are made with egg they take longer to cook, but since they're cooked fresh, they take aobut 4 minutes less than boxed noodles would take. But yes, that is the only way I know how to make noodles now! I'll have to teach you! Today, mario, my sensei, had me make the noodles completely on my own. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Definitely! Just let me know when you're in town! :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. Ahhh, wow! Only student in the class, I bet you're learning a ton! Is it really all in Italian? Can't wait to sample the fruits of your labor....

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh, haha, I just noticed the Apple store! Nice. Well, sorta Apple store, I guess.

    ReplyDelete